Welcome to Cancer-Forums.net!   

Advertisments:



Useful Links:

American Cancer Society
National Cancer Institute
Cancer Definition

High Creatinine, Bun; Kidney Scars

Kidney Cancer Discussions

High Creatinine, Bun; Kidney Scars

Postby Eri » Thu Sep 08, 2016 6:54 am

Husband, age 70, creatinine level 1.8, up from 1.6 five weeks earlier, BUN 34, up from 28 in March.(0.7-1.3, 6-20 normal for lab.) I can find blood test records between 1993 and 1996, and creatinine levels ranged between 1.6 and 1.3, BUN between 20 and 27(0.6 - 1.5 5-25 normal for lab). He had extreme pain in area of kidney in 1969, hospitalized twice, no one could figure out what was wrong, tests said no kidney stone. Hypertension(178/118) diagnosed in 1974, cause said to be from scars on right kidney, which is where he had the pain five years earlier. He's taken a variety of medications for hypertension, is now taking lizinopri, also takes Actos for Type 2 Diabetis, which was diagnosed ca 2000.

I know we need to consult a nephrologist to sort things out. My questions are(1) is kidney disease likely and(2) if so, can we wait a month or so to see a specialist? We live in a small town and will have to travel to find a specialist. Husband is due to have his sinus reamed out next week, tends to bleed from anything above the shoulders, which means travelling won't be easy. Thank you for any/all help.  
Eri
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Sun Jan 19, 2014 11:28 pm

High Creatinine, Bun; Kidney Scars

Postby Balgair » Fri Sep 09, 2016 6:24 am

Husband, age 70, creatinine level 1.8, up from 1.6 five weeks earlier, BUN 34, up from 28 in March.(0.7-1.3, 6-20 normal for lab.) I can find blood test records between 1993 and 1996, and creatinine levels ranged between 1.6 and 1.3, BUN between 20 and 27(0.6 - 1.5 5-25 normal for lab). He had extreme pain in area of kidney in 1969, hospitalized twice, no one could figure out what was wrong, tests said no kidney stone. Hypertension(178/118) diagnosed in 1974, cause said to be from scars on right kidney, which is where he had the pain five years earlier. He's taken a variety of medications for hypertension, is now taking lizinopri, also takes Actos for Type 2 Diabetis, which was diagnosed ca 2000.

I know we need to consult a nephrologist to sort things out. My questions are(1) is kidney disease likely and(2) if so, can we wait a month or so to see a specialist? We live in a small town and will have to travel to find a specialist. Husband is due to have his sinus reamed out next week, tends to bleed from anything above the shoulders, which means travelling won't be easy. Thank you for any/all help.  
Balgair
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2014 10:13 am

High Creatinine, Bun; Kidney Scars

Postby Baen » Fri Sep 09, 2016 9:06 am

Dear Donna,

(1)  Your husband clearly has mild  chronic kidney failure and he had it back in 1993 and 1996.  The cause is not clear from the information you gave but the odds are that he has a condition called nephrosclerosis which is not uncommon in 70 year old patients,  especially if they have had hypertension for a long time.  Additionally, he has diabetes and if this is of long standing(around 10 years) it is also a cause of kidney disease. The presence or absence of protein in the urine would help distinguish between the two kidney conditions.  Diabetic nephropathy is associated with abnormal quantities of protein in the urine. He really does need the services of a nephrologist to work him up. He needs a series of tests, ultrasound and urine collections that require some expertise in evaluating.

(2)  Yes, he can easily wait a month or so to get this evaluated as long as his blood pressure is adequately  controlled.

It is unlikely that the issues back in the 70's are related to his present problem.

Thanks for the question and I hope this is useful to you.  

Please free to follow up as things progress if you feel I could help.

Good luck to you both.

Sincerely,

Dr. Falkinburg
Baen
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 7:11 pm


Return to Kidney Cancer

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post