Welcome to Cancer-Forums.net!   

Advertisments:



Useful Links:

American Cancer Society
National Cancer Institute
Cancer Definition

Depression and Hypertension. Need some advise, bad.?

Pancreatic Cancer Discussions

Depression and Hypertension. Need some advise, bad.?

Postby delany » Tue Aug 16, 2011 1:32 am

I am a 21 year old female, thin (BMI is 19.2) and I eat very healthy (worked at a health-food themed restaurant for 2 years and ate nothing but greens, low fat soups, sandwiches, etc.) I have two bad habits and they are drinking coffee (black) and smoking. I get LOTS of exercise from walking everywhere because I don't drive.

I was diagnosed with hypertension 2 years ago when I started feeling my pulse in my temples. My dad and his mom had high blood pressure as well (my grandmother having angina and being a smoker, and my dad being overweight). My doctor pretty much just gave me pills (diuretics) right away without even trying to find a cause, guess he just figured it was hereditary - even though my dad and grandma didn't have it until they were adults.

My mother had Hyperthyroidism at around my age, and her father has Hypothyroid. She grew out of it (according to my dad) but later developed pancreatic cancer and passed away at 45. She was left with protruding eyes which I now have. I've had my TSH and T3 and T4 levels checked twice now and they both came out clear.

For the past 2 years I have been suffering from mild depression and a complete personality change. My memory and attention have gone and I experience a kind of mental fog. I lose everything and keep repeating the same mistakes over and over. I've lost all socail skills and can't seem to connect with my best friends and family anymore. My mood goes from content and optimistic (I don't know what classifies an "grandeur" thought, but I often convince myself that I'm absolutely awesome and talented) and then hours later I'll be back at rock-bottom. Sometimes I obsess over subjects and have them repeat in my mind, where I can't seem to entertain any complexities of the matter.

For the past 2 weeks I have had major depressive issues and can't stop crying.. like 2-3 daily. I have skipped my last period. My eating habits are pretty normal, maybe a little more excessive. Unless I'm feeling so low that I get nauseated. I haven't slept much in the past week, but mainly because I keep myself up to occupy my mind with surfing the net.

I'm convinced I have a learning disorder but I don't know where to start because symptoms from all mental deseases I can relate to in some way. I think it may have developed early on, as I have home movies of myself acting in mildly-retarded ways (my dad would never admit to it) and I never thought or behaved she same way as my peers. I was happy though, and had two best friends who I connected with, but they're going now.

Any suggestions?
delany
 
Posts: 1048
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 12:02 pm

Depression and Hypertension. Need some advise, bad.?

Postby pyrs63 » Tue Aug 16, 2011 1:36 am

You poor thing! I am so sorry to hear of your mother passing away and all the trouble you've been feeling lately.

I've been through a lot with my thyroid and have some good advice for you so don't worry, you will be ok:)

First, call your doctor and ask him what the EXACT numbers are for your TSH. Many doctors use the .5-5 TSH levels as "normal" but they are NOT. People that do not have a thyroid problem have a TSH of 1.

If you have a TSH of 4.5, doctors will tell you it is normal and will not discuss your symptoms further. If your TSH turns out to be over 2, find an Endocrinologist that believes that your TSH should be much lower than 5.

The symptoms you describe could be mild depression or bi-polar, so don't rule that out (especially the highs and lows are red flag bi-polar) but they could be mild symptoms of hypothryoidism. That's how it starts...a little brain fog, some fatigue, forgetfulness, fatigue. Or, if it's more obsessive thoughts and anxiety, you could be slightly hyper.

So if your thyroid numbers truly ARE normal, check out Bi-Polar disorder. Both are treatable.

Good luck:)
pyrs63
 
Posts: 1095
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2011 7:33 am


Return to Pancreatic Cancer

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post
cron